| Project/Area Number |
11480056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yoshikazu Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80240133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Ikunori Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90248328)
SUGIHARA Masaaki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80154483)
NISHIO Atsushi Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00143686)
FUJIWARA Takeshi Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Research assistant, 経済学部, 助手 (60348456)
中野 純司 統計数理研究所, 統計計算開発センター, 教授 (60136281)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Distributed processing / Knowledge representation / Statistical system / Java language / 並列分散処理 / 支援システム / Java Spaces / Jini / XploRe / Bootstrap / グラフィカルユーザインタフェース / オブジェクト指向 / 統計モデル |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to build a statistical system which can support simulation and resampling methods with easy and simple operations through an advanced user interface and a useful programming language. Simulation and resampling methods are computer intensive statistical methods, and are especially useful for complicated statistical problems. However, few statistical analysis systems support these methods efficiently. Therefore, we have developed a prototype statistical system named Jasp (Java based Statistical System) that equips various effective features to support simulation and resampling methods. A Jasp language is a function-based programming language and has ability for object-oriented programming. Parallel and distributed computing abilities of Jasp can be easily used even by users who are not computer experts, and are especially useful for simulation and resampling methods to execute required huge amount of calculation by using several personal computer simultaneously by a simple program written in the Jasp language. The Jasp user interface, which has a graphical user interface and a character user interface, is designed for using the Jasp language easily. Jasp has a function to utilize statistical knowledge for analysis. Jasp has also flexible extensibility ; it is used, for example, to get a dataset in Microsoft Excel and to display graphs of other software packages.