Education for data Science at Junior High School and Senior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dept. of Interdisciplinay Statistics, Professor, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (00000216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAYA Kensei  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 学長 (70007392)
KAGEYAMA Sampei  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70033892)
SUGIYAMA Takakazu  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70090371)
SAWADA Tosho  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40000062)
ONO Hideo  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 理工学部, 教授 (00062315)
清水 邦夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60110946)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsData Science / Data Literacy / Statistical Education / Data for Statistical Education / データ・サイエンス / 統計計算 / 教育用データ教材 / データマイニング
Research Abstract
In today' s information society, "data literacy", the ability to read, understand, and use data, is an essential ability for most people. However, statistical education at the junior and senior high school level has focused up to now on teaching the theoretical aspect of probabllity and statistics, using only a few simple data in the progess. Many statisticians and teachers have worried that this teaching system is not sufficient to foster students' data literacy. The purpose of this research was to study how best to promote data literacy at the secondary level and what kinds of data are most suitable for this use. Over a three-year period we met twenty-four times with secondary school teachers and university statisticians to discuss the f ollowing ;
* The oontents of the course of study for elementary and secondary schools, which has been revised by the Mlnistry of Educatlon.
* The contents of the textbooks for students at secondary schools.
* The use of computers and the Internet in teaching statistics.
* The training system for teachers at secondary schools.
The results of this research were presented at many conferences and meetings both in Japan and abroad. We also organaized the International Round Table Conference on Statistical Education from August 7-1 1, 2000.