Amobile agent system using reflective computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITANO Kozo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences & Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (20114035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJO Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences & Electronics, Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (00253948)
CHIBA Shigeru  Tokyo Institue of Technology, Dept. of Mathematical and computing sciences, Assistant Professor, 情報理工学研究科, 講師 (80282713)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReflection / Mobile agents / Java bytecode / E-mail / Language processing system / Parallelizing Comilers / Security / 小型情報端末 / 利用者認証 / オブジェクト指向 / 分散処理 / Java
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed an effective development method of mobile agents based on the reflection technology. By using the proposed method, we have also implemented a mobile agent system called Flyingware, which makes use of e-mail as the communication media.
The first advantage of the mobile agent system is easiness for programmers to use the system. Conventional mobile agent systems require that ether programmers have to specify all the necessary programs in advance by hand, or necessary programs have to be transferred on demand. In our system, the programmers specify only the object and the method that should be invoked after migration. This easiness is accomplished by use of the reflection technology. Necessary programs are collected by using the reflection technology and transferred automatically. The second advantage of the mobile agent system is use of e-mail as the communication m'edia. This means that no special server or place is needed while the conventional system required such facility. The third advantage is the use of the Java programming language. This enlarges the application field of the implemented mobile agent system.
In this research, we have also built two language processing systems, called OpenJava and Javassist based on the reflection technology. Furthermore, we applied the reflection technology to implement parallelizing compilers. We also worked on the safe execution environments for mobile agents.