Study on speculative parallel architecture using runtime program restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Kei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20238348)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpeculative execution / automatic parallelization / program restructuring / Binary translation / thread-level parallel execution / speculative memory / simulation / SPMD / マルチスレッド / 再利用 / 重複実行 / 投機的メモリ / バイナリトランスレーション / 命令レベル並列性 / 実行時プログラム再構成 / SMT / スレッドレベル並列性 / 並列処理 / オンチップマルチプロセッサ
Research Abstract
The speculative parallel architecture utilizing on-chip resources is proposed. The proposed architecture, Runtime Restructuring extracts parallelism dynamically at runtime from a sequential binary program. In order to reduce overheads associated with frequent fork/join and frequent register-to- register communication in existing thread-level speculative architecture, Runtime Restructuring modifies a sequential binary program to a speculative SPMD program with duplicated execution.
Since generation of control flow is influenced by the history of past execution, its parallelization is necessary to achieve the accurate execution status. Then we introduce a binary translation method to reduce overheads for analyzing parallel constructs and register dependency. We show the details of the parallel formation of control flow, and the evaluation results on SPEC benchmarks. Tomcatv gets 3.9 times and compress gets significant performance gain on 4CPUs. On SPEC INT benchmarks, binary translation is useful to reduce overheads in short loops.