A Study on Verification of Software Components in Object-Based Distributed Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUGI Kokichi  JAIST, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50251971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Noriki  JAIST, School of Information Science, Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30313703)
MORI Akira  JAIST, School of Information Science, Associate (AIST , Researcher, now), グループリーダ (30311682)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscomponents / algebraic specification / CafeOBJ / PigNose / formal methods / verification / resolution / high-assurance software / 形式手法 / コンポーネント / 高信頼 / 支援ツール / モジュールシステム / 仕様 / 分散システム / 分散オブジェクト / ソフトウェア・コンポネント / 詳細化検証 / 安全性検査 / 仕様リポジトリ / シグネチャ・マッチング / 振舞詳細化 / モデル検査
Research Abstract
We have developed base technologies with which we can formally verify that given components meet their specifications and the software tool supporting the technologies. It will be necessary to develop such technologies for the software industry in the coming years. We have used CafeOBJ, an algebraic specification language and system, with a variety of functionalities that make is possible to write specifications as components. CafeOBJ is also suitable for abstract machines as well as abstract data types, and provides strong module facilities. Some concrete outcomes in this study are as follows : 1. Design and development of a theorem prover : the resolution engine PigNose that resolves CafeOBJ term denoting first-order predicate formulas has been incorporated into the CafeOBJ system. We have confirmed its usefulness by applying it to some examples. 2. Development methodology based oil components : we have made foundation for developing high-assurance software by putting together software components. 3. Verification case studies : we have applied the verification method based on CafeOBJ to several reliable systems such as railroad signaling systems and security systems and confirmed its usefulness.