Cognition of time varying environment due to multimodal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Kazuhiko  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Human Informatics, Prof., 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (90262930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Jun  Kyoto Univ. Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Prof., 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (60283470)
KAWAGUCHI Jun  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
SHIMADA Shoji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20262462)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSound localization / integration of visual and auditory information / sound field transmission / method of listening test / ecological acoustics / out-of-head sound localization / human interface / memory of schedule / 受聴試験法 / 頭外音像定位 / ヒューマニンタフェース / 視聴覚情報の対応づけ / 音源定位の時間特性 / 外耳道伝達関数 / 潜在記憶 / 外耳伝達関数
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the superior perceptual ability of human beings for environment to realize adaptive man-machine interface to environmental situation.
( 1 ) Perception of sound environment under nearly actual situation : It is shown that sound localization due to integration of audio-visual information can Quantitatively be calculated by FLMP (Fuzzy Logical Model of Perception). The effect of cognitive discord between audio-visual information on sound localization was investigated to find out the importance of matching the audio-visual information sources. It is known that the biased sound localization is occurred in the field of plural sound sources. The occurrence conditions of the phenomenon were experimentally investigated. The characteristic of the acoustical signal was studied to make sound localization easy, We also investigated what extent we can "hear" the shape of the sound source object which is strucked by something small. The detection ability of the … More degradation due to transmission error of 2ch stereo signal was studied in the case of binaural and loudspeaker listening respectively.
( 2 ) Reproducing technique of sound fields and its evaluation method. The kinds of sound source signal and the evaluation method of sound fields were investigated to make the evaluation accurate. The goal of this study is to establish the standard method of sound localization evaluation for both binaural b and sound field listening. The conditionswhichmage the estimation accurate was determined. The fast calculationmethod of transfer function was developed to construct the system of out-of-head sound localization. A new highly bit reduced transmission system for reproduction of sound fields was proposed using the estimation techniaue of sound source signals.
( 3 ) Cognitive mechanism related to human interface based on attention and emotion system The influence of use of external memory aids on memory for schedule was studied to clarity the interaction between outside environment and cognition. It is discovered that schedule memory in morning and evening is retained better than that in daytime throughout a day. The emotional informalion of prosodywas analyzed to findout the language dependence. The physiological basis of cognitive process for facial expression was also investigated using fMRI and ERP. The increase of utterance latency was discovered when the talker was adapted to DAF (Delayed Auditory Feedback). It was found that a talker feels more familiar to amachine which responds withnon-segmental sound which echoicly imitated some prosodic aspects of the talker. Less