Fundamental theories of ontology and development of an environment for ontology construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  ISIR, Osaka Univ., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Kazuhisa  College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Osaka Prefecture Univ., Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (50304051)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  ISIR, Osaka Univ., Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20252710)
IKEDA Mitsuru  ISIR, Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (80212786)
WASHIO Takashi  ISIR, Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00192815)
MOTODA Hiroshi  ISIR, Osaka u.ISIR Univ., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00283804)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTheories of ontology / an environment for ontology construction / task ontology / Domain ontology / Roles / Guideline for ontology development / オントロジー / オントロジー構築支援環境 / ロール / 構築方法論 / 知識工学
Research Abstract
Although a few convincing ontological theories exist, there is few environment for supporting ontology development based on such a theory. This research has been done aiming at development of fundamental theories for ontology design & construction and that of a support system of an ontology based on that theory. The research is firmly based on the principal investigator's research policy, that is, "content-oriented AI" which is an enterprise of bridging the gap between a theory and practice. The major achievements include:
(1) theories for is-a and part-of links, a relation, and a role concept. The is-a theory defines a class and an instance by introducing "the intrinsic property" of a thing which helps distinguish between is-a and part-of relations. The theory of a relation introduces "whole concept" and "relational concept" which are two sides of a concrete concept composed of more than one component. The theory of roles is very useful to conceptualize domain concepts which are full of roles.
(2) Development of guidelines for identifying role concepts in the world of interest. The guideline is based on the theory of roles developed. It exploits the power of task ontology and utilizes the task-specified roles and domain-specified roles.
(3) A support system which can guide an author of an ontology has been built. The system is a product thanks to the theories and guideline we developed. It has been applied to a "real" problem, that is, construction of an oil-refinery plant ontology and its model. The evaluation shows that its performance is very satisfactory.
The research thus can be concluded that it has made a contribution to the "content-oriented" research.