Project/Area Number |
11480078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics (2000-2001) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Hideaki Intelligent Systems research Division, National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, 知能システム研究系, 助教授 (80252831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Koichi Human and Social Information Research Division,National Institute of Informatics,Research Associate, 人間・社会情報研究系, 助手 (80311174)
UENO Atsushi Graduate School of Information Science,Nara Institute of Science and Technology,Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30283930)
NISHIDA Toyoaki Graduate School of Engineering,The University of tokyo,Professor, 大学院・光学系研究科, 教授 (70135531)
吉岡 真治 国立情報学研究所, 情報学資源研究センター, 助手 (40290879)
市瀬 龍太郎 国立情報学研究所, 知能システム研究系, 助手 (00332156)
岩爪 道昭 理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80319756)
久米 出 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (10301285)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Knowledge / ontology / community / WWW / enbobdiment / エージェント / 知識ベース / 知識システム / 知識メディア |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we proposed concept "knowledge as media" to realize knowledge lifecycle for communication support on the network. In the traditional view of artificial intelligence, Knowledge exists within agents such as human and computer programs. On the contrary, we regard knowledge exists among agents, i. e., knowledge is media which enables communication among agents. Under this view, we investigated knowledge from the abstract way to the practical one. Ontology is the most abstract form of knowledge, knowledge for community and knowledge for environments are intermediate, and the embodied knowledge is the most practical one. We have three major results. One is community-support system called TelMeA in which interface agents as participants can form a field of communication. We tested this system by the psychological experiment and showed that using interface agents like this system is effective for communication. The second result is a system to capture personal knowledge. The system called MindHeap can gather knowledge through WWWW browsing. If a user can pick up sentences in WWWW, the system memorizes the sentences and their contexts. The sentences are connected to each other through their contexts in this system. The user can retrieve related memorized sentences automatically and even summarize WWW pages based on memorized information. The third result is embodiment-based learning, in which embodiment knowledge is captured through actions. The agent can learn how its body is by moving around and sensing the environment.