Research on 3D visual programming based on the integrated programming environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (20251043)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVisual programming / Visualization / 3D / Graph layout / Spring algorithm / Graph drawing / Spacial parser / 3D icon / バネモデル
Research Abstract
We carried out the research on 3D visual programming based on the integrated programming environment, assuming a parallel logic programming language as our target programming language.
Paying attention to the three dimensional display technique, we have implemented three dimensional visual programming system 3D-PP.In 3D-PP, a user can generate a program by connecting 3D solid objects on top of the display by direct manipulation.
We can input 3D solid objects by drag-and-dropping 3D icons which correspond to the program elements. 3D objects are placed to the appropriate position by automatic layout function. We also carried out the research on visual parser generator in order to give the meaning to the generated programs.
We can also execute or debug a program visually. The program execution is expressed as the transformation of the composed 3D solid objects. We do not distinguish the dynamic program execution from the static program input, such as seen in the conventional programming. Both of the dynamic program execution and the static program input are handled as a unified manner.
In connection with this research, we have also implemented "CafePie" which is the visual programming environment for algebraic specification language Cafe OBJ.