Network Based Organization of Continuous Media by Intermodal Collaboration and Domain Knowledge Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABAGUCHI Noboru  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (30156541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Fumihisa  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80314425)
OHARA Kouzou  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30294127)
KITAHASHI Tadahiro  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70029453)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsContinuous Media / Video Stream / Multimedia / Organization / Intermodal Collaboration / Video Abstraction / Content Analysis / Event Based Video Indexing / 内容解析 / イベント検出 / 内容に基づくインデキシング
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is as follows: (1) to develop contents analysis method of continuous media such as video streams consisting of visual, auditory, textual and graphical streams, by means of intermodal collaboration that means collaborative analysis of each video stream, (2) to make the domain knowledge base to facilitate the contents analysis, and (3) to design a scheme of network based media organization called an event net. The major results of this research are classified into three issues.
1. Video indexing and annotation by intermodal collaboration
To automatically produce nodes of the event net, we embodied a couple of contents analysis methods by intermodal collaboration. In particular, event based indexing for broadcasted sports video and semantical annotation in terms of players and actions were developed by considering the correspondence between multimodal streams. We verified that intermodal collaboration outperforms single stream analysis with respect to efficiency and reliability.
2. Media organization based on relations between events
We considered approaches to analysis of relations of events that correspond to nodes of the event net. Specifically, we proposed a method of linking live and replay scenes in the broadcasted sports video, focusing on identical and similar relations.
3. Application of media organization: video abstraction and video portal
By extracting highlight events from the event net, highlight based video abstraction method was pro- posed. The experimental results demonstrated that an hour-length video can be compressed into a minute-length personalized abstract. In addition, we constructed video portal that is a tool to support our access to a multimedia space as an application of media organization.