Automatic Estimation of Fundamental Frequency Contour Parameters and Automatic Acquisition of Generative rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Hiroya  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science & Technology Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80010776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Keikichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50111472)
HARADA Tetsuya  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science & Technology Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80189703)
OHNO Sumio  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80256677)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgenerative model of fundamental frequency contours / automatic extraction of parameters of generative model / automatic acquisition of rules for the model's parameters / smoothing of fundamental frequency contour / interpolation of fundamental frequency contour / method of analysis-by-synthesis / 逐次近似法 / 生成モデルのパラメータの自動推定
Research Abstract
(1) Smoothing and interpolation of measured F_0 contours of read speech of Japanese
Median-smoothing for removing gross errors of pitch detection, linear interpolation of voiceless intervals, and recursive piecewise approximation of the resulting contour by third-order polynomials, were combined to obtain a mathematical approximation to the measured F_0 contour that is continuous and differentiable everywhere.
(2) Automatic estimation of parameters using the derivative of the smoothed F_0 contour
First-order approximations to the timings and amplitudes of the accent commands were obtained from the derivative of the smoothed F_0 contour, while those of the phrase commands were obtained from the residual. These first-order estimations were then refined by the method of Analysis-by-Synthesis to obtain optimum estimations.
(3) Automatic acquisition of rules for prosody generation
Automatic acquisition of rules for prosody generation were investigated. From analysis results of a large amount of speech material obtained by the above-mentioned methods, it was found that a three-level quantization was perceptually acceptable both for the amplitudes of the accent commands and the magnitudes of the phrase commands for synthesis of read speech of Japanese.