Mathematical and Quantitative Research on Facility Location and Traffics in Big Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Masanori  Nanzan University, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理情報学部, 教授 (70008639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Azuma  Chuo University, Faculty of Science And Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50114533)
OYAMA Tatsuo  National Graduate Research Institute for Polity Studies, Professor, 政策科学研究科, 教授 (30134323)
KOSHIZUKA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50011094)
MIURA Hidetoshi  Meikai University, Faculty of Real Estate, Lecturer, 不動産学部, 講師 (30306253)
KURITA Osamu  Keio University, Faculty of Scienco and Engineering, Associate Profossor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40211891)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTraffic System / Urban Planning / Facitily Location / Skyscraper / Operations Research / 都市交通 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
1. Mathematical research on the planar traffics in big cities: We considered the traffics due to commuting and transportation of commodities in big cities with radial-circular road networks such as Tokyo, and with grid-type road networks such as Sapporo or Kyoto, and derived various characteristics mathematically. Based on these results, we calculated the area of roads necessary to avoid traffic congestions, and optimal allocation of working areas and residential areas. Moreover, we have compared these theoretical results with real data obtained in Tokyo.
2. Analysis of traveling time within/between skyscrapers, and efficient allocation of office areas and traffic areas in skyscrapers: We considered elevators and escalators which play important roles for travels in skyscrapers, and investigated such problems as optimal zoning of elevators, optimal shape of skyscrapers with respect to the ratio of office areas and traffic areas. We also discussed the efficient allocation of office areas and traffic areas considering the travels among skyscrapers as well as within skyscrapers. Moreover, we collected data on the traveling time among skyscrapers in Shinjuku, which would be useful for verifying the validity of our mathematical models.
3. Evaluation of traffic networks connecting big cities: We have developed a method of evaluating the connectivity of big cities with road or railway networks using graph theory, and applied it to the road networks in Hokkaido and the Eurasian railway system. Our research will be useful for assessing prospective roads or railways.
4. Optimal allocation of public facilities: We investigated regional differences in allocations of public facilities such as very expensive medical equipments or welfare facilities for aged people, and discussed about mathematical method for allocating such facilities properly.