Studies on virtual manufacturing system toward agile manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobuto  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Katsumi  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10200396)
TAKAHASHI Katsuhiko  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00187999)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAgile Manufacturing / Virtual Manufacturing System / Multi-Agent / Project Scheduling / Perturbation Analysis / Scheduling / Robustness / Human Factor / システムダイナミクス / リエントラント生産システム / リサイクリック生産システム / 分枝限定法 / ネゴシエーション / 分散処理
Research Abstract
Virtual manufacturing system defined in this study is a system which divides the whole manufacturing system and its control system into multiple elements and controls each element autonomously, and therefore the system behaves as a single production system hypothetically. Our final goal of this study is to realize the agile manufacturing, which is an ideal system having adaptability for changes of environment quickly and easily, and in order to achieve this goal the following results were obtained :
1. Studies on scheduling methods between elements : In scheduling large and complex manufacturing systems, the agent technology was introduced in order to generate acceptable schedules and negotiate among them. The proposed approach was applied to an example manufacturing system composed of multiple factories. A combined system dynamics and traditional network-based approach was also proposed to the project scheduling problem.
2. Studies on control methods for each element : In order to maximize the throughput under the limited buffer capacity, we proposed an applied approach based on the perturbation analysis. For re-entrant and recyclic manufacturing systems some scheduling policies were proposed and their characteristics were experimentally investigated. A control policy was also proposed for a single process with controllable processing time. For a job shop, we proposed a new measure called robustness in order to select the most insensitive schedule for one time-unit of completion delay in any operation.
3. Business improvement in changing environment and human factors : Based on the principles of business process reengineering and ABC (activity-based costing), application studies of each method and a mixed approach were proposed. In addition, we proposed some modeling approaches and an interface design considering human factors.