| Project/Area Number |
11480097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
URATANI Tadashi Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takashi Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010955)
TAKAMORI Hiroshi Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of International Political Economics, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (30082671)
YANAI Hiroshi Keio University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60051447)
OYAMA Tatsuo Graduate School of Policy Science, Professor, 教授 (30134323)
WAKAYAMA Kunihiro Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90061184)
福川 忠明 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40051685)
佐々木 聡 明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40205844)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Project finance / BOT / PFI / simulation / Cash flow analysis / Infrastructure development / International cooperation / Financial statement analysis / 民活プロジェクト / プロジェクト・ファイナンス / 国際直接投資 / インフラ建設 / 民営化 / ドラマ理論 / BOT プロジェクト / ゲーミングシミュレータ / リスク管理 / コヒーレントリスク測度 / リスクシェアリング / 構造的金融 |
| Research Abstract |
Government has continual demand for infrastructure development. Although the budget is limited to finance the projects, BOT scheme allows the private company to finance, build, operate and finally transfer the project to the government. The BOT is especially useful for developing countries because of the infrastructure demand and difficulty of financing. In our study, we analyze historical major case projects in Financial Engineering view points. Afterward we design two forecast and simulation software where the project economic activities evaluate for cash flow. The first one is for rough estimation of initial budget capacity, and the second one evaluates all financial statements and gives the decision making signal for project realization. Our work is summarized in the working book form for student who are not familiar to financial statements. We publish it as a text book for project financing and PEI (Private Finance Initiative) which is popular and successful in England. Recently our government is interested in PFI. Thus the book is to be useful to people who are in charge of Infrastructure development.