STUDIES ON GEOMORPHIC POSITION AND TIMING OF REGOLITH SLIDE OCCURRENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Toshikazu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00087149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Yoshinori  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00272013)
HIRANO Shin'ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10228801)
MATSUMOTO Hideaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30173909)
CHIBA Noriyuki  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00104133)
MIYAGI Toyohiko  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00137580)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsREGOLITH SLIDE / SLOPE FORM / REMOVABLE MATERIAL / CONVEX BREAK OF SLOPE / SOIL CREEP / SOIL STRATIGRAPHY / SOIL WATER / COLLUVIAL DEPOSITS / 斜面セグメント / 土壌層位 / 土層基底地形 / パイプ流 / 限界降雨 / 降雨・浸透・流出実験 / パイプ流出 / 辻層構造 / 貯留能 / 降雨量 / 降雨強度
Research Abstract
Hydrogeomorphological and pedogeomorphological observations were carried out both in the fields and In the laboratory in order to obtain the knowledge on geomorphic position and timing of the occurrence of rain-induced regolith slides. The major results are as follows:
1) Soil creep is the major process of regolith movement on the upper slope segments in the hills around Sendai, northeastern Japan. Its rate ranges from 0 to several centimeters per year. Relatively great rate is recorded at the soil horizons/layers which fill bedrock hollows in rainy season every year and snow-melt periods in the case of extraordinary snow accumulation. B or BC horizon shows block type movement while flow type movement prevails in A horizon. Minor slide of B or BC horizon on sloping bedrock surface seems to induce flow of soil particles in overlying A horizon.
2) On the lower slope segments, the regolith, which is usually less than 1m thick and provided from the upper slope segments by the process as abov … More e, rapidly slides down with the volume of less than 1,000m^3 at a site in most case and the frequency of several hundred years. Rain which can induce regolith slides in the hills around Sendai is more than hundred and several tens of millimeters in total and about 35 mm/h in intensity, which leads to rapid increase of pipe flow st several soil horizons/layers
3) Most active pipe flow occurs at B or BC horizon. Pipe flow discharge at respective soil horizons/layers and its share changes in response to intensity and duration of rainfall. The changing response of pipe flow at several horizons/layers depends on high percolation rate at O and A horizon and large storage capacity at B or BC horizon.
4) More intense rainfall can induce regolith slides on the upper slope segments, mostly the headmost walls, also, particularly in the hills with thick saprolite and high relief. It seems to be due to concentration of percolated water to the pipes which have their outlets on the upper part and are inactive in the case of weak rain. Less