A Study on an analysis about human damage and a development of methods to estimate human damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKOBE University
Principal Investigator
MUROSAKI Yoshiteru  Research Center of Urban Safety and Security, Kobe University, Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (90026261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yasuhiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kobe University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30184956)
ONISHI Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe Univerisyt, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30158802)
SHIOZAKI Yoshimitsu  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20127369)
HOKUGO Akihiko  Research Center of Urban Safety and Security, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (30304124)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman damage / building damage / interview investigation / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 阪神大震災 / 聞き取り調査 / GIS / 阪神淡路大震災 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
This report is organized into 3 sections. (1)An interview survey on the cause of death of victims in Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake (2)A study on the medical care system and injured person activity on the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake. (3) What Sent Them to Death?A Study on the Causes of Death in Wooden Houses during the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster.
(1) This section shows an interview survey for survivors of the defunct as result ofHanshin-Awaji Earthquake. We gathered data on not only theituation of damaged area just behind the Earthquake, and housing damages, causes of death, but also the emotion of survivors and the background ofdefunct persons. We clarified the particularity of cause of death in the Earthquake. To develop the method of this interviews and to manage the survey team are parts of this survey contents.
(2) We analyzed the medical situation on the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake in this survey. We clarified that those who injured desired to be treated near the living place, and … More we showed four points. (1)the need of earthquake-proof hospitals (2)ensuring the resource to convey injured people in any case (3)the execution of appropriate triage (4)the reassessment and the apposite location of medical system.
(3) The purpose of this report is to clarify what caused the death or survival of the residents in wooden houses during the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster , through the case study in Tbshima, Hokudan based on the structural damages of wooden houses and on the life-styles and reactions of the residents to sudden shaking. The results are summarized as follows : The causes of the inhabitants' survival or death were interpreted through a flow chart. The phases of occurrence of inhabitants' death were roughly divided into two categories; how the house was damaged and how their lives were threatened. The most important keywords related to survivals of inhabitants are repairs of old houses, immediate rescues, and existence of materials to make effective spaces for escape such as furniture. Less