| Project/Area Number |
11480103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SHUTO Nobuo Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90055137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONECHI Fumio IPU, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20006901)
SATO Toshiaki IPU, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (10215816)
TOYOSHIMA Masayuki IPU, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (70305324)
HOSOYA Takashi IPU, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10005754)
MOTODA Yoshitaka IPU, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60305331)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | piedmont agriculture / 1888 eruption of Bandai volcano / hazard awareness / information of volcanic activities / disaster information system / psychology of disaster prevention / welfare information system / disaster nursing / 集落立地 / 火山活動 / 防災マップ / 経済的影響 / 無線LAN / 避難行動 / 医療・看護体制 / 情報通信システム |
| Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained. The agriculture at the foot of the Mt. Iwate was promoted by a national project and spacious agricultural regions have been formed. The characteristics of the regions are high ratios of both commercial agriculture and successors. This suggests the regions have great potential for agriculture restoration after a disaster. From the analysis of the records written by witness of 1888 eruption of Bandai Volcano, we can contribute to improved evacuation activities in similar disaster. Questionnaire survey about hazard awareness and hazard map had been done. Observing the emergency evacuation drills, usage of vehicles in evacuation is effective. The information of volcanic activities at the Mt. Iwate seemed to decrease the visiting number to this area. In this study, a visiting number model was estimated. According to the parameters estimated, the influences are admitted statistically at the adjoining areas of the mountain. The best communication scheme suitabl
… More
e for disaster information system is investigated. As result, wireless LAN is the best method. Furthermore, bi-directional real-time video communication system was developed and evaluated its performance and functionality. Disaster prevention activities are influenced by: forecasts of disaster occurrence; estimation of the effect of the training on disasters; estimation of the extent of damage; and cognition of the commitment to the community. Consideration should be given to universal design in transmitting information to residents. The system of transmitting information must be connected with care management systems, respond to dynamic information due to changes in needs, etc., and consider changes in support networks. Our activities focus on the measure of health especially for weak people when the Mt. Iwate will erupt. The measure concept based on our research result, and the points as follow: organize a relief operation for weak and illness people; inform self-control skills for chronic patient. Less