Study of Large-Area Diamond Film Deposition using Planar Surface-Wave Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Masaaki  Graduate School of Eng., Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Hideo  Graduate School of Eng., Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40005517)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplasma CVD / surface wave plasma / microwave plasma / diamond film / field emission / diamond-like carbon film / アモルファスカーボン膜 / ダイヤモンド薄膜 / 電子エミッター / 電子電界放出
Research Abstract
We have been carried out the research associated with the deposition performance of large-area diamond-like carbon (DLC) films using planar surface-wave plasma and the film diagnostics, aiming at establishing the large-area thin film deposition technique using the plasma CVD method. Main results are listed in the following.
1. Installation of experimental setup : First, we have prepared the 40cm-diameter planar surface wave plasma excited by 2.45 GHz microwaves for DLC thin film deposition. Substrate stage with a temperature-control equipment has been installed inside the chamber.
2. Diagnostics of plasma for film deposition : We have carried out the measurements of spatial distribution of plasma parameters in the 2.45 GHz microwave excited surface-wave plasmas in Ar or He. We found that the spatial uniformity within ±5% was obtained over a radius of 10 cm above the substrate stage in the plasma down-streaming region.
3. Performance of diamond-like carbon film deposition : We found that t … More he uniform DLC film over a diameter of 10 cm was deposited on the silicon substrate at room temperature in a surface-wave plasma filled with He and methane gas. Deposition rate depends on the gas flow rates of He and methane. When the gas flow rates wre 280 sccm in He and 6 sccm in methane, we obtained the film deposition rate of 16 nm/min.
4. Field emission characteristics and other film performances : From the field emission measurements of hydrogenated DLC films, a threshold field of 4 V/μm at 1 μA/cm2 was obtained, which is comparable to that of crystalline diamond film. Effects of surface processing by plasma ion bombardments, nitrogen doping, substrate biasing and gas mixture ratio on field emission and film characteristics have been also investigated.
5. Results of the present research : We have published the present results in 9 journal papers and have reported 11 papers in the international conferences and 34 papers (2 symposium papers) in the domestic symposium and meetings in 1999-2000. Less