| Project/Area Number |
11480108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Seiichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Mamoru Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50243168)
SUGIMOTO Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70187665)
OKADA Shigefumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40135661)
INOMOTO Michiaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00324799)
YOSHIMURA Satoru Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40294029)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Nuclear Fusion / high beta plasma / confinement improvement / D-3He Fusion / Field Reversed Configuration / 低中性子発生 / 磁場反転配位 / 極限ベータ配位 / スクレープオフプラズマ / ミラー磁場 / 静電プローブ / 磁気プローブ / 反転磁場配位 / 高ベータ / スクレーフオフ / 分光測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Field Reversed Configuration (FRC) is considered to be a promising candidate for the D-3He fusion reactor because of its high beta value. FRC is elongated in shape, the ratio of length to diameter being about 10 and has magnetic mirror at both ends. Therefore, the behavior of the scrape-off plasma flow from the high temperature core plasma seems to be different from that of tokamaks because of the mirror throat at both ends. In the present research project, the behavior of the scrape-off plasma flow from the high temperature core plasma was investigated. Furthermore, the correlation between the plasma flow and the particle confinement properties of the core plasma was also investigated. The experimental results suggested that the scrape-off plasma flow behaved like the magnetohydrodynamic flow and that the confinement properties were improved by the increment of the mirror field intensity. Furthermore, we have found that by the axial compression the separatrix radius increased and the confinement was improved and that the particle confinement time became two times larger by the neutral beam injection.