Anomalous Stabilization of Hydrodynamic Instability Due to Nonlocal Energy Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AZECHI Hiroshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (90135666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAGA Hiroyuki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (90183839)
MIYANAGA Noriaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (80135756)
NAKAI Mitsuo  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (70201663)
NISHIHARA Katsunobu  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (40107131)
NISHIMURA Hiroaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (60135754)
高部 英明  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (20150352)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRayleigh-Taylor instability / Nonlocal energy transport / High spatial resolution x-ray imaging / Laser fusion / Superwoman / 流体力学的不安定性 / X線モアレ干渉
Research Abstract
Suppression of hydrodynamic instability is critically important for the development of, inertial fusion energy. Before starting this research project, we found that the observed growth rates of the Rayleigh-Taylor instability were smaller than the theoretical predictions, and attributed to the nonlocal electron energy transport.
Although the suppression of the growth rate itself is "good news" for laser fusion, it is unclear whether the same effect will be revealed in future reactor plasmas. The purpose of this research is to obtain good understanding to answer this question.
For this purpose, we have performed the following three experiments.
1. The suppression of growth rates is most pronounced in the short wavelength region. We have applied the innovated moire interferometry, and succeeded to observe the instability at short wavelengths. The growth rates have agreed well with the prediction that takes into account nonlocal electron transport.
2. Direct evidence of nonlocal energy transport is critical. We have developed x-ray penumbral imaging and Fresnel phase zone plate imaging, and succeeded to measure plasma density. The observed density profiles were in better agreement with the prediction of nonlocal transport.
3. Stability of targets for future reactors must be tested. We have developed a new laser system that combines all the existing laser beams so that a small portion of future target can be simulated, and measured the growth rates of Rayleigh-Taylor instability.