Large Scale Quantum Simulations Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOTSUJI Hiroo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40011671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUJI Chieko  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20253007)
TSURUTA Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00304329)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslarge scale simulation of plasma / density functional molecular dynamics / fast multipole method (FMM) / strongly-coupled plasma / liquid metallic hydrogen / parallel PC culster / 水素プラズマ / 密度汎関数法 / 量子シミュレーション / 分子動力学 / 並列計算 / PCクラスター / 密度汎関数 / 大規模分子動力学シミュレーション / 高速多重極展開 / 量子プラズマ / 圧力電離 / 液体金属水素
Research Abstract
In principle, electrons in plasmas are quantum objects. Except for the cases at high temperatures and with low densities where the quantum nature of electrons does not play an important role, we need to take it into account. One of typical examples is the implosion process in the inertial confinement fusion where ions and elecrons are strongly coupled.
The lack of long-range order of crystalline lattice makes theoretical treatment of quantum plasmas difficult and numerical simulations become an important method of analysis. The quantum simulation usually requires large computational resources and the applicable system size is limited. In addition to this, we have another difficulty coming from the long-range nature of the Coulomb interaction. The purpose of this research project is to find solutions for these problems.
We have applied the density functional molecular dynamics (DFMD) to overcome the first point in 2. In this method, the electron density is regard ed as a dynamic variable … More and one can perform large scale quantum simulations. We have analyzed the hydrogen plasma in the domain of liquid metal and have shown that quantum simulations with 1000 electrons are affordable. We have also confirmed that, by employing parallel PC clusters, we can simulate systems larger than the latter by one or two orders of magnitude. We have also checked the accuracy of DFMD by comparing the results with those of first principle simulations.
To solve the second problem in 2, we have developed the computation code on the basis of the Fast Multipole method(FMM). We have applied our code to Coulomb clusters and found the critical system size for its structural phase transition. We have also applied our code to the Yukawa system which can be regarded as the simplest approximation for ions in quantum plasmas. The Yukawa system serves as a model of dusty plasmas whose behavior is an important subject in relation to plasma processing. Applications to Yukawa systems provide us with not only a reference system but also useful results for real systems. Less