Project/Area Number |
11480112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYA Kenzo Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIMOTO Tetsuya Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70313038)
DEMACHI Kazuyuki Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00292764)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Superconducting coil / Plasma stability / Saddle-shape coil / Analysis of dynamical equilibrium of plasma / Analysis of shielding current in high temperature superconductor / 高温超電導線材 / 核融合炉 / コイル設計 / 磁束量子動力学法 / 臨界電流密度 / 不可逆磁場 / 機械的特性 |
Research Abstract |
The basic properties were investigated concerning the high temperature superconducting plasma stabilizing coil. It surrounds the nuclear fusion reactor plasma in toroidal direction and catches the magnetic filed yielded by the plasma. When the Plasma Vertical Displacements (VDEs) occurs and the plasma moves from the equilibrium location, its magnetic filed changes too. Then, the superconducting currents induced in the high temperature superconducting plasma stabilizing coil and it makes the magnetic force to prevent the displacement of plasma. This coil is, however, impossible to be arranged without its division because it must be in the vacuum vessel. In this research, the dependency of division of the high temperature superconducting plasma stabilizing coil upon the plasma stability effect was investigated by the simulation code which was developed objecting the numerical analysis of the saddle-shape superconductng coils. Then, the saddle-shape model coil was manufactured with the BSCCO superconducting tapes, and the induced current in the saddle-shape coil was measured when it was exposed by the active external magnetic field. The experimental and numerical results were compared with each other, and the validity of the simulation code was verified. Next, the coupling simulation code was developed by coupling the above one with the another: the numerical analysis code for the dynamical equilibrium of plasma. The plasma stability effect by the superconducting saddle-shape coil was evaluated with this coupling code. The numerical results concerning ITER plasma showed that the enough plasma stability can be obtained even if two superconducting saddle-shape coils of 20 divisions surround the plasma.