Dynamic Formation of Plasma Rotation in a Tokamak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90213339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YE Min You  Graduate School of Engineering ,Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10270985)
OHNO Noriyasu  Graduate School of Engineering ,Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60203890)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Graduate School of Engineering ,Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlasma Rotation / Electrode Biasing / Electric Field Shear / E × B Plasma Rotation / Rotating Helical Magnetic Field / Dynamic Ergodic Divertor / IGBT Inverter Power Supply / Fast Feedback Control / IGBTインバータ電源 / アルフヴェン共鳴 / 磁気島 / ディジタルフィードバック制御 / EXBシアーフロー / エルゴディックダイバータ / 回転ヘリカル磁場 / インバータ電源
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out to study (1) the dynamic formation process of the plasma rotation, (2) the relation between the plasma rotation and the sheared electric structure and (3) the formation process of the plasma rotation by the rotating helical magnetic field. So far, the following results has been obtained ;
Fast response IGBT power supplies for Joule and vertical field coils have been installed in HYBTOK-II tokamak in order to produce target tokamak plasmas with good reproducibility. By the digital feedback control of the plasma horizontal position with a digital signal processor, flexible operation of the plasma current can be done very effectively, such as AC tokamak operation, rapid current rise and so on.
Helical coils with m=6/n=1 as a main mode has been installed in HYBTOK-II and characteristics of the induced rotating helical field(RHF) in the present helical coil system were studied. When the direction of the helical field rotation is same as that of the plasma E × B rotation, the relative velocity decreases and the intensity of RHF is enhanced due to redistribution of the plasma current by island formation. When they are opposite, the intensity of RHF is remarkably dumped by the generation of the shielding current at the resonance layer.
The electrode biasing is applied to modify the plasma rotation. In the preliminary experiment it is found that the modification of the plasma rotation by electrode biasing strongly affects the penetration of RHF and the dynamic relaxation of the RHF intensity has been observed just after the turn of the biasing.