Trapping Phenomena of Tritium at Formation of Re-deposition Layer of Diverter Graphite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masabumi  Kyushu University, Department of New Energy, Professor, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90026229)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstritium / graphite / diverter / re-deposition layer / plasma parameters / etching / ダイバータ / ダイバータグラファイト / 質量移行 / プラズマ相互作用
Research Abstract
Using the RF deuterium plasma reactor made by this Grant-in-Aid, the amount of graphite re-deposited at the various position in the reactor, the amount of deuterium trapped to the re-deposited graphite and various plasma parameters were quantified in this study. The following results have been observed.
1. More amount of graphite deposits on the substrate placed at the position far from the electrode.
2. More amount of deuterium is recovered from the re-deposited layer of graphite formed on the substrate placed on the position far from the electrode.
3. The electron temperature measured with a Langmuir probe is around 3 eV, and the bias voltage is around 10 eV.
4. Above observations imply that etching of re-deposited graphite occur when the substrate is placed on the electrode because of the bias voltage.
5. It is also observed that the D/C ratio obtained in this study, about 0.03, is far smaller from the value when D is trapped by C-H bonding. The observation in this study implies that tritium may not be trapped by the C-H bonding if the plasma temperature is low as used in this study.