| Project/Area Number |
11480124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TASAKI Seiji Kyoto Univ., Res.React.Inst., Res.Assist., 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO M Kyoto Univ., Res.React.Inst., Res.Assist, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70314292)
KAWAI T Kyoto Univ., Res.React.Inst., Prof, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20027436)
EBISAWA Toru Kyoto Univ., Res.React.Inst., Assist.Prof, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30027453)
曽山 和彦 日本原子力研究所, サブリーダー
KANAYA Toshiji Kyoto Univ., Inst.ChemRes. Assist.Prof, 科学研究所, 助教授 (20152788)
SOYAMA K JAERI, Neutron Science, Sub Leader
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | neutron / neutron spin echo / spin flipper / quasi elastic scattering / multilayer spin splitter / rfフリッパー |
| Research Abstract |
The multilayer spin splitter (MSS) is a multilayer consisting of a magnetic mirror, gap layer, and a non-magnetic mirror. When a neutron in a superposing state of magnetic parallel and anti-parallel component is incident to the MSS, a phase difference is introduced between the two spin components since the parallel andanti-parallel component is reflected by the different layer. This phase difference is equivalent to the Larmor precession angles of neutron in a magnetic field, in the quantum mechanical point of view. The aim of this study is to replace the huge magnet in neutron spin echo (NSE) instrument by MSS, and develop various types of new spin echo instruments. The results obtained in the present study are as follows : a. To replace precession magnetic field in NSE spectrometer, a pair of two MSS's should combine in (++) configuration so as to avoid the reduction of polarization due to beam divergence. b. Via magnetron sputtering technique, the homogeneity of the gap layer in MSS is about 7nm, which gives low polarisability for NSE spectrometer. c. On the contrary, vacuum evaporation technique gives us enough layer homogeneity. We have succeeded toperform preliminary NSE experiment using MSS 's. d. We have developed small resonance neutron spin flippers and succeeded to get NSE signal with the frequency up to 300kHz. These small resonance spin flippers, with low-magnetic field driven polarizing mirror, enables us to combine NSE instruments with other spectrometers, such as, reflectometers or small angle diffractometers. In order to apply these NSE instruments to spallation neutron source, we constructed the system to change the amplitude of the ocsillating current in resonance spin flipper according to the flight time of neutrons.