Catchment study on micro-constituents derived from combustion of fossil fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURA Norio  Tokyo Univ.Agr. & Technol., Fac. Agr., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30015127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOH Muneoki  Tokyo Univ. Agr. & Technol., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50260526)
TAKADA Hideshige  Tokyo Univ. Agr. & Technol., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70187970)
DOKIYA Yukiko  Tokyo Univ. Agr. & Technol., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011909)
UEDA Shingo  Nihon Univ., College Bioresource Soi. Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40318390)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFossil fuels / Micro-constituents / Nitrogen Oxides / Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons / Atmospheric deposition / Sulfur Oxides / Forest Ecosystem / Material Cycle / 大気沈着物(降下物) / 大気降下物 / フッ化物 / 森林生態系
Research Abstract
In order to study geochemical behavior of micro-constituents derived from combustion of fossil, fuels, samples of atomospheric deposition(wet and dry) ,aerosol, surface water and soil were collected at the small forest catchment areas in the suburb of Tokyo, Yamanashi, Tochigi and Nagano Prefectures.
Material cycles were studied at the watershed of Lake Meike, Nagano Pref. Alkalinity and electric conductivity in Lake Meike were very low, and therefore Lake Meike is considered to be sensitive ; to acid deposition. Similar studies were carried out at Lake Shibire, Yamanashi Pref., and it was estimated that a part of sulfate in atmospheric deposit were transported from northern areas and nitrate was mainly from southern urban areas.
Proportion of nitrate to non-sea salt sulfate in wet deposition was higher at the forest area in Tama Hill(1.1), than that of average value in Japan(0.35).
It was suggested that nitrogen saturation may occur, judging- from high nitrate concentration in surface running water, vertical profile of nitrate in soil and high leaching rate of nitrate from soil, at the forest catchment area in Tama Hill, Tokyo, where emission of dinitrogen oxide, greenhouse effect gas, was observed to be high, compared with other forest areas.
It was estimated from the measurement of stable sulfur isotope ratio( ^<34>S)of sulfate, sulfur dioxide emitted at the Asia continent is transported, oxidized to sulfate in the skies of Japan and then deposited to Japan island.
It was suggested that a part of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs)derived from combussion of fossil fuels were trapped to wax layers of the leaf and or deposited on the surface of the leaf, and then supplied to the forest floor by rainfall.