| Project/Area Number |
11480130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIYAMA Tetsuya (2001) Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 地球水環境研究センター, 助教授 (30283451)
福嶌 義宏 (1999-2000) 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toshio Center for Chronological Research, Nagoya University, Professor, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
YOSHIDA Naohiro Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60174942)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
HASHIMOTO Tetsu Education and Research Center for Biological Resources, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane University, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50314620)
OHTA Takeshi Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
檜山 哲哉 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30283451)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | leaf scale / canopy scale / CO_2, water vapor and heat transfers / canopy structure / radiation transfer model / stomatal conductance model / leaf age / SPAD value / 陸域生態系 / 森林構造 / 気孔コンダクタンス / ガス交換効率 / 土壤呼吸CO_2 / 土壌基相 / 炭素同位体比 / 森林生態系 / 熱・水・二酸化炭素輸送過程 / フラックス / 冬期 / 光合成蒸散測定装置 / 鉛直一次元モデル |
| Research Abstract |
In order to aggregate fluxes of CO_2, water vapor and heat from leaf scale to canopy scale, we developed a one-dimensional numerical model including canopy structure and vertical distributions of sunlit/shaded leaves. The model was applied for a secondary forest in Nagoya city and a boreal larch forest in Siberia. A simple radiation transfer model was included in this model using the canopy structure and the vertical distributions of sunlit/shaded leaves. Direct, reflected and diffusion radiation components were calculated within the forest canopy from the vertical profiles of sunlit/shaded leaves. In addition to the radiation transfer model, we evaluated photosynthesis and transpiration activities in leaf scale using a stomatal conductance model, and aggregate those into canopy scale. As the result, it was concluded that canopy structure affected strongly for the CO_2, water vapor and heat transfers in canopy scale. Parameter set for the stomatal conductance model was determined from observations of leaf stomatal conductance for various tree species in the secondary forest. Jarvis type model was applied for the stomatal conductance model. In the parameter fitting using photosynthetic active radiation, air temperature, and water vapor pressure deficit, there were disagreements between observed and predicted stomatal conductance in foliating and falling seasons. This result shows that it is necessary to include leaf age effect for the parameter fitting in the Jarvis type model. As a result from observations of seasonal variation in chlorophyll density, nitrogen contents and SPAD value in leaves, it was concluded that SPAD value is most suitable for representing leaf age in the Jarvis type parameter fitting. It was shown that combined approach, using SPAD parameter with the traditional Jarvis type model, is better estimation method for the seasonal change of stomatal conductance.