The study on circulation mechanism in which the atmosphere of dioxines is gone through.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIZOHATA Akira  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (80090439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Norio  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Associate, 先端科学研究所, 助手 (90150218)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDioxins / Crustal particles / Waste incineration particles / Source identification / Size distribution / Atmospheric aerosols / CMB method / resuspention / 呼吸器沈着量 / 同族体プロファイル / 大気粒子
Research Abstract
Analytical result of the soil collected in both regions in the Nose of Osaka Prefecture and the west in Saitama Prefecture, where dioxines pollution from waste incineration facilities were remarkable, showed large difference between sites and samples in inclusion concentration and homologue profile of dioxines. This indicates that there are particles containing high-dense dioxines which exist very stably in the soil.
Atmospheric concentration of the dioxines in the resuspended soil particles was concluded as about 0.1pg/m^3 by comparing the contribution concentrations of waste incineration particles and soil particles estimated by the CMB method with the observed concentration of dioxines in the atmospheric aerosol particles. The contribution of dioxines concentration from the waste incineration was in the region in Nose which has not located waste incineration facility in the neighborhood and in the region in the west in Saitama which locates many facilities was respectively about 3pg/ … More m^3 and 30pg/m^3. The contribution of dioxines from the resuspended soil particles was estimated at under one several tenths of these.
The particle size distributions of various chemical constituents derived from the analytical result of the size separated atmospheric aerosol particle collected by using a low-pressure impactor in Sakai, Osaka showed that about 90% of dioxines exists in the fine particle. The dioxines in the coarse particle can be considered mainly as those from resuspended soil particle near the observation site, on the other hand, those in the fine particle as the exhaust particle from waste incineration facilities. The former is about 0.4μg/g, and this value tends to gradually increase with the decrease of the particle size.
The deposition flux of dioxines to adult man respiratory organ was calculated from the observed size distribution of dioxines and the calculated fractional deposition efficiency of aerosol particle for adult man respiratory organ, and obtained 0.034, 0.006, and 0.026 ng/day for naso-oro-pharyngo-laryngeal, tracheobronchial, and pulmonary regions, respectively. Less