Project/Area Number |
11480134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Natiomal Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
WTANABE Okitsugu Natiomal Institute of Polar Research, Director, 所長 (60111861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Kumiko Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (80202620)
KAMIYAMA Kokichi Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Professor, 研究系, 教授 (70135507)
FUJII Yoshiyuki Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (20125214)
SATOW Kazuhide Nagaoks national College of technology,Professor, 教授 (80113398)
FURUKAWA Teruo Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Asststant, 研究系, 助手 (70261120)
本山 秀明 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助教授 (20210099)
五十嵐 誠 国立極地研究所, 研究系, COE非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | snow layer / oxygen isotope ratio / chemical constituents / transfer function / temperature inclination in snow layer / snow accumulation mechanism in polar region / 慣例変態 / 温暖変態 / 層位構造 / 同位体 / 化学組成 / 融解 / 氷化 |
Research Abstract |
It is already reported that the chemical constituents concentration in the snow layer changes after accumulation in the polar region. However, it finds the cause of the concentration change hardly. We experimented in the reappearance at the laboratory to examine the diffusion processes of the chemical constituents. To do this experiment, we created the new equipment that can change a snow temperature. This equipment can lower the temperature of snow sample to -31℃, and can create the temperature inclination of 0.71℃. We collected snow samples from snow layers at the three regions, two points of Hokkaido and one of Nagano Prefecture because it was difficult to create snow blocks artificially to be used by the experiment in laboratory. Then we also observed stratigraphy, density and snow temperature to investigate the initial snow condition. The snow sample which was collected in Hokkaido was used for the first experiment. For about one week, this sample (density : 0.35〜0.37g/cm^3) set a temperature in the upper part to -20℃ and in the lower part to -30℃. After experiment, the concentration of chemical constituents in snow sample increased in the upper part and decreased in the lower part. And oxygen isotope ratio decreased in whole layers after experiment. It is possible that this change have occurred with the sublimation and condensation of snow grain.