studies onphytoplankton species and dissolved gas production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
ODAE Tsunco  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research(NIPR), Division of Research A Prof, 研究系, 助教授 (60224250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shuichi  JAMSTEC.Occan Obseration and Research departmem,Senior Seientist, 海洋観測研究部, 研究主幹 (00167131)
HIRAWAKC Toru  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Center for Antarctic Environment Monitoring,Research Assistant, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助手 (70311165)
KUDOH Sakac  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research Aretic Environmental Research Center,A Prof, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助教授 (40221931)
BAN Huhei  University of Shiga Prefecture,school of Environmental Seicnce,A Prof, 環境科学部, 助教授 (50238234)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhytoplanktion species / Spring bloom / Dimethylsulide / Time-serial observation / Automatic sampler / Funka Bay,hokkaido,Japan / 植物プランクトン組成 / 植物プランクトン春季ブルーム / 一次生産 / 硫化ジメチル(DMS) / 地球温暖化 / 高緯度海域 / 物質収支 / 栄養塩 / 時間的微細変化 / 自動採水器 / 噴火湾
Research Abstract
The present study aims to show temporal changes in phytoplankton abundance and dissolved gases such as dimclhylsulfidc (DMS) with high resolution of time scale during spring phytoplankton bloom in Funka Bay, Japan. For the purpose, mooring system, which contained autosamplers. CTD and natural fluorescence loggers, was deployed. The autosampler collected seawater with 3-4 days intervals. Water temperature, salinity and underwater natural fluorescence intensity were recorded every 10 minutes. Deployment and recovery of the mooring as well as oceanographic observations were conducted using R/V Ushio Maru and T/S Oshoro Maru. Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, from January to April 2000 and from December 2000 to March 2001. In 2001. we concentrated in analyzes of the data collected and made several oral presentations. The findings through the present study were summarized as follows. Diatom density was low (7x10^5 cells m^<-3>) in the beginning of February. The density increased fr … More om the middle of February and reached the maximum in the beginning of March (2.3x10^8 cells m^<-3>) and decreased by the end of March (2.1x10^7 cells m^<-3>). By the middle of March, Thalassiosira species and Thalassionemane**schioides accounted for > 90% of the total diatom cells. In particular, Thalassiosira species dominated the diatom community from the late February to the early March (75-90%). while Chaetoceros species predominated in the late March (72%). The DMS concentration increased from February to March (max. 6.3 nM). The concentration of particulate and dissoloved DMSP became extremely high in March. The ratios of DMS/dissolved DMSP as well as dissolved DMSP/particulatc DMSP were different between blooming and non-blooming periods. These results suggested that the quality of particulate DMSP pool, which resulted from phyloplanklon species composition. and the decomposition velocities from particulate DMPS to dissolved DMSP. from dissolved DMSP to DMS. and of DMS itself were different between both the periods. Less