Research on Methodology of Strategic Environmental Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARASHINA Sachihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Env.Sci.and Tech., Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20092570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yasuo  University of Kanagawa, Dept.of For.Lang., Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00272683)
ABE Naoya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Env.Sci.and Tech., Research Associate, 総合理工学研究科, 教務職員 (30323819)
MENO Fmitake  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Env.Sci.and Tech., Research Associate, 総合理工学研究科, 教務職員 (60302965)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStrategic Environmental Assessment / Decision Making Process / Environmental Impact Assessment / Planning and Policy Making Stage / Openness of the Process / Citizen Participation / Alternatives Analysis / 戦略的環境アセスメント / 環境影響評価法 / 社会・経済面の評価 / プロセスの公開制
Research Abstract
The study found out the basic conditions for introducing strategic environmental assessment (SEA) into Japan as the base for developing methodology of SEA.
Firstly, case studies were conducted for a municipal waste management plan in Higashi-Murayama city and a road construction project plan in Yokohama city. Both cases showed the effectiveness of participation from such earlier decision making stages of policy level and planning level. These could be considered a new approach toward SEA.
Secondly, we conducted a questionnaire sheet survey on the state of the art of SEA in local governments. We found out that there were not any SEA in Japan in 2001, but were some quasi SEA. The factors of pros and cons of introducing SEA were analyzed by utilizing the survey data. Then, we did an interview survey to Mie prefecture that had made a most advanced approach to SEA anti analyzed the future possibility of introducing SEA into the prefecture. We could organize the conditions for SEA by the result of the survey.
Thirdly, some experimental studies towards development of methodology of SEA were also conducted. One is an experimental study on how to make the scoping document and the other is the development of a prototype of system dynamics model for forecasting the material flows for waste management plan.
Some of those results were already appeared in such journals as built environment and Transactions of Environmental Information Science.