Risk assessment of cadmium exposure through the intake of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Keiko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20126501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Terutaka  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
TERANISHI Hidetoyo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40115184)
KASUYA Minoru  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50045382)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCadmium / Cadmium contents in rice / Epidemiological studies / α_1-Microglobulin / β_2-Microglobulin / Renal tubular dysfunction / Environmental pollution / カドミウム環境汚染 / α1-ミクログロブリン / 尿細管機能障害 / 尿カドミウム / NAG
Research Abstract
1. Urinary cadmium (UCd) and β_2-microglobulin (Uβ_2-m) were determined in 93 male inhabitants, aged 54-69 years, of the Cd-polluted Jinzu River basin, together with 26 referents in Toyama Prefecture, Japan in 1999. Mean UCd in the inhabitants of the Jinzu River basin was significantly higher than that in the referents. At ages 61-69 years, Uβ_2-m was also, significantly higher in the inhabitants of a Cd-polluted area compared with the counterpart reference group. The extent of exposure to Cd was different between the groups of aged 54-60 years and 61-69 years.
2. Urinary cadmium (UCd) and Cd contents in home-grown rice (RCd) were determined in 103 female and 78 male inhabitants, aged 45-55 years, of the Cd-polluted Jinzu River basin and a reference area in Toyama Prefecture, Japan in 2000-01. Means of UCd in the inhabitants of the three districts (B to D) of the Jinzu River basin were significantly higher than that in a reference area (A) in both genders; in women A=2.6 μg/g Cr, B=5.2, C=5.2, D=4.0; in men A=1.8 μg/g Cr, B=2.1, C=3.3, D=3.7. On the other hand, no significant differences of means of RCd were noted between the four districts (A=0.11, 0.14ppm, B=0.04, O.O8ppm, C=0.07, 0.17ppm, D=0.05, 0.07ppm) due to soil replacement of polluted paddy fields. Generally, urinary levels of Cd reflect Cd contents of renal cortex. Consequently, the groups of aged 45-55 years of male and female inhabitants of the Jinzu River basin who were born after the World War II had been exposed to Cd excessively. Further follow-up examinations on renal effects of exposure to Cd in this generation are needed.