Project/Area Number |
11480138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Mikio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80027143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kouji Kyoto Univ., G. S. Engineering, Res. Assoc, 工学研究科, 助手 (70263118)
YAMAMOTO Kouhei Kyoto Univ., G. S. Energy Sci., Res. Assoc, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (10263154)
TOHNO Susumu Kyoto Univ., G. S. Energy Sci. Assoc. Prof, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (80135607)
吉田 紘二 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Atmospheric aerosols / Physicochemical properties / micro-PIXE / Individual analysis / optical property / Radiative forcing / Yellow sand (Kosa) / Simulation of transportation / 元素状炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 冷却化効果 / 散乱係数 / 吸収係数 / 相対湿度 / 冷却化響 / 湿度 / ネフェロメータ |
Research Abstract |
1. Characteristics of atmospheric aerosols : Atmospheric aerosols were collected under the various environmental and meteorological conditions and measured particle size distribution and chemical components. Mass size distribution of atmospheric aerosols is always described by a bimodal distribution. The bottom between fine and coarse particles exists around 1.5μm. Particle size distribution with each element is classified into three types. In general, S, Zn and Pb skewed to the smaller size range and had only one peak in the fine particle region. Si, Ca, Fe and Ti skewed to the larger size range and had nearly one peak in the coarse particle region. Mn, K, V and Cu were represented as the bimodal distribution. The solubility in water depends strongly on the elemental composition. The coarse particles have higher insolubility comparing with the fine particles 2. Aerosol characteristics and solar radiation : Physicochemical properties of atmospheric aerosols and various kinds of solar ra
… More
diations are simultaneously measured for 3 years at Uji. Also, campaign observations of aerosols and radiations have been carried on at Nagoya in March, 1999, at Shirahama, in April, 2000, and at Tango peninsula, Uji and Cheju island in Korea between March and April, 2001 under the cooperation with ACE-Asia. Optical properties of aerosols,depend on particle size and chemical composition. The long-term average of radiative forcing at Uji was -1.5W/m2. It means cooling effect of atmospheric aerosols. On the other hand, atmospheric aerosols at Nagoya in which black carbon particles occupied more than half showed warming effects 3. Modeling of transportation and deposition of yellow sand and their effects of radiation : A long-range transport model was developed. The concentration and deposition fluxes of sulfur, nitrogen compounds and particulate matter in East Asia were estimated using the model. The effects of yellow sand on global warming/cooling will be evaluated using the three dimensional distribution of the estimated soil dust concentration. Less