| Project/Area Number |
11480144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Jun TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE TITLE OF POSITION: PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90055955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUSE Mituhide TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40120018)
HAGIWARA Hiromi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOSCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命理工学, 助教授 (90189465)
FUKUDA Yasuichiro CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学部, 教授 (10009649)
ISHIHARA Yoko TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50203021)
NISHIKAWA Toshio TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50120019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | ENDOCRINE DISRUPTERS / LUNG DEVELOPMENT AND ARCHITECUTURE / HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT / BONE METABOLISUM / DEVELOPMENT OF FETUS BONE / FETUS OSSIFICATION / SCREENING TEST / PULMONARY FUNCTION / 肺の発生 / 胎仔骨 / 合成女性ホルモン / 内分泌撹乱化学物貭 / 3-メチルコラントレン / ジュチルベスタノール / アリルハイドロカーボンレセプター / ジエチルベスタノール / エンドセリン / 細胞性免疫 / 循環器 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of an appropriative health assessment for endocrine disrupters (EDCs) was studied based on development, architecture, and physiological functions of the lung. 1. BALB/c female mice born to dame treated with diethyistilbestrol (DES) demonstrated significant increase of body weight gain with six different strains of mice. 2. Female babies born to dame treated with DES showed increases of thymus weight and percentage of B-cells in spleen compared with those of the control group of BALB/c. 3. Expressions of CYP2F2 derived from Clara cells, P450 reductase, collagen III and IV mRNAs in the lung were reduced in 10-days-old babies born from dam treated with DES compared with non-treated mice. 4. Pathological changes in cardiopulmonary tissues of babies born to six strains of dame treated with DES were not significantly different from those of corresponding control groups. 5. The effects of 3- methylcholanthrene (3MC) on the metabolism of bone were examined using in vitro culture syst
… More
em. 3MC decreased differentiation and proliferation of osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Results suggested that 3MC might exert critical effects on bone metabolism. 6. The effects of EDCs on formation of bone were studied in mouse fetuses. Abnormalities of bone morphology and delay in ossification were shown in mouse fetuses treated with EDCs. Delayed ossification was seen in the cervical and thoracic vertebrae and limbs. In the limbs, delayed ossification was observed in the metacarpals and/or metatarsals. Bone matrix in the second and/or fifth metacarpals in the forelimbs with EDCs was thinner than that in the forelimbs with control. Dose- response of DES relative to incidence of abnormalities of bone was not clear. 7. The pulmonary functions were compared in babies born to dame treated with DES and those babies born to non-treated dame in rats. There was no significant difference between the two groups up to 9 weeks after birth. 8. Effects of various EDCs were investigated with respect to abilities to restructure in Dugesia japonica, cell culture derived from mice, and fetal mice. The relationships between the toxic effects of EDCs in non mammals and mammals do not always coincide. These results suggested that the development and architecture of the lung during maturation of fetuses in mice treated with EDCs was delayed based on the modeling of bone. There is no evidence of changes in pulmonary functions up to 9 weeks post partum. Bone morphology and ossification in fetus may serve as better biological markers to health assessment in EDCs toxicity. Less