Investigation of production mechanism of unintentional substance by modeling virtual waste incinerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUI Itaru  Insititute of Industiral Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20011207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNO Futoshi  Insititute of Industiral Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70232874)
坂村 博康  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00114489)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsincinerator / combustion / combustion reaction / waste substance / plastics / virtual incinerator / ダイオキシン / 償却モデル
Research Abstract
Though the incineration of wastes are indispensable in the land situation like Japan, it has been required that the chemical substance in which toxic substances such as dioxin are produced unintentionally is sufficiently controlled. Since the toxic incinerated products such as dioxin are very various, the correlation of process condition of the incinerator and emission of specified toxic substance has been mainly studied at the macro level, and the theoretical examination at the micro and/or molecular level has decisively been retarded. For the macro research information is complemented, and it is a final purpose of this study to construct the virtual incinerator model in order to understand the combustion process at the microscopic and molecule-theoretical standpoint more. In actual incinerator, various solid wastes in mixed state just bum. So, in this study, the combustion of an individual waste under specified conditions was examined and the identification of the chemical compound in combustion gas was tried. As a combustion condition, the composition of the exhaust gas was changed by oxygen content and temperature, and the gas was qualitatively and quantitatively analyzed by using GC and GC-MS. In addition to CO_2, CH_4, C_2H_4 and CO were produced by the thermal decomposition reaction of the plastic samples when amounts of the samples increased in the experimental incinerator. In the plastic combustion, it was proven that benzene (C_6H_6) in the exhaust gas was detected even in polyethylene without benzene ring and that it generates the reaction into such more complex compound, when plastic sample, which is more abounding than the oxygen content in which estimated complete combustion corresponding to those chemical composition, was incinerated. Such reaction was considered to product the unintentional substance.