Development of Bioprocess of Methanol Production from Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANAK Kenichi  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70167584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50227899)
OKURA Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (90089821)
KASUYA Maria carmelita  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30334361)
かつら谷 要 (鬘谷 要)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20251465)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmethane / methanol / methane-oxidizing bacteria / solar energy / 二酸化炭素 / バイオプロセス / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 水素発生
Research Abstract
In the first year, photo-electrolysis of water was found in the system of grana originated from green plants and soluble hydrogenase originated from A eutrophus. The system of grana-NAD-hydrogenase was irradiated with the light to give hydrogen gas. In the second year, the production of methane from carbon dioxide by using methane bacteria was investigated. Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum effectively gave methane from carbon dioxide. In the third year, the modification of methane-oxidizing bacteria was investigated in order to get methanol.
Methanemonooxigenase in methane-oxidizing bacteria oxidizes the methane to give methanol, and the obtained methanol was oxidized by methanol dehydrogenase. It was found that the cyclopropanol selectively inhibits the methanol dehydrogenase. The addition ofcyclopropanol to the system showed the accumulation of methanol. The highestyield of methanol derived from methane was 70 %. The turnover rate of the enzyme was more than 100,000.