Preparation of photo catalytic sputtered films for environmental application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionToyama university
Principal Investigator
MASUGATA Katsumi  Toyama university, Faculty of Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80019223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUGATA Katsumi  Toyama university, Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80157198)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSputtering / Photo catalysis / Thin film / Environmental material / Plasma / Titanium dioxide / Ion beam / 光半導体 / 電気化学 / 殺菌作用
Research Abstract
As a preparatory experiment, the microstructure and the electrical properties of TiN films deposited by facing targets sputtering (FTS) apparatus have been investigated instead of TiO_2 ones in detail. The dc discharge and the sputtering characteristics of the apparatus have also been measured in order to investigate its effectiveness. As based on above experiment, the structures and the properties of highly functional TiO_2 films for photo catalysis deposited by FTS apparatus have been investigated in detail. The sturface of the film with thickness thinner than 0.5 μm was extremely smooth.
The as-deposited films were confirmed to be anatase crystal structures from experimental results of X-ray diffraction analysis and Raman scattering spectroscopy. TiO_2 films deposited at optimum condition were nearly colorless and transparent and were composed of anatase phase crystallites with A(112), A(211) and A(220) planes normal to the film plane. When TiO_2 films were deposited at the position near the plasma, these surfaces sometimes became semitransparent and the crystallites of TiO_2 became larger. C-axis of TiO_2 crystallites was parallel to the film plane.
The optical properties of TiO_2 films have been investigated using a spectrophotometer with wavelength of 200-900 nm. When TiO_2 films were deposited at the position separated from plasma, the transmittance of them have a constant value of about 90 % at wavelength in the range from 900 nm to 349 nm. At wavelength less than 350 nm, the transmittance abruptly decreased to zero. On the other hand, as the substrate position approached plasma, the transmittance monotonically decreased with a decrease of wavelength in the range of 900 nm to 350 nm.
Accordingly, this apparatus may be useful for depositing the TiO_2. films with porous microstructure and narrower optical band gap.