Study on the maintenance system and conservation of the island ecosystem of Iriomote National park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masako  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10192478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Teruo  Kyushu University, Department of Biology, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80091247)
OTA Hidetoshi  University of the Ryukyus, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, Associate Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (10201972)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIriomote cat / Iriomote National Park / Habitat use / Veterinary study / Conservation of ecosystem / Reptiles / Invasive species / 島嶼生態系 / 保全 / 希少動物 / GIS / 齢査定 / 繁殖特性 / 動物相 / 伝染性ウィルス / キシノウエトカゲ
Research Abstract
This project aims to conduct the inclusive surveys and discuss the management procedure of island ecosystem of the Iriomote, in Ryukyu archipelago, Japan. The study focused first on the Iriomote cat as the top of food chain of this island, secondly on the fauna of this island, and thirdly on the assessment of habitat condition including the effect of human activity.
1. We obtained an annual life cycle of the Iriomote cat, which is one of the most important points to consider both of its ecology and conservation. Furthermore, continuous surveys clarified that the density and spacing pattern of this species varied between habitats in the island and that some males largely moved area to area. Habitat analysis using the radio-tracking data and GIS data has started.
2. Clinical pathological examinations on rescued and dead Iriomote cats.
3. Ecological, taxonomical, biogeographical surveys were conducted on fauna of Iriomote Island. Especially detailed analysis was done on reptiles together with South-eastern Asia samples. And ecological data were collected on the crested serpent eagle as well.
4. Distribution and some ecological data on two invasive species, feral cats and soft-shelled turtles, were collected. Concerning to feral cats, possibilities of competition with Iriomote cats and infection of disease were suggested and pattern of dispersion of soft-shelled turtles was analyzed using allozyme electrophoresis.
Based these results, conservational problems of the Iriomote cat and other endangered species of Iriomote Island were suggested. Important data on the Iriomote cat, fauna in Iriomote Island and interrelationship between them were obtained in this project. To the inclusive understanding of Iriomote ecosystem, we need the detailed ecology of each animals, comprehensive survey on whole island community, survey on flora and forest and human activity.