Simultaneous So_x and No_x Removal Using Plasma-Chemical Hybrid Process from Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50305653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINATSU Kazutaka  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Machinery Headquarters, Manager, 機械事業本部, 次長(研究職)
KUROKI Tomoyuki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00326274)
OKUBO Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPower plant / Nonthermal plasma / De-NO_x / NO_x / De-SO_x / Packed-bed reactor / Chemical process / Pulse corona / 経済性
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop a cost effective simultaneous removal of NO_x and SO_x using the nonthermal plasma-chemical hybrid process. A series of experiments were performed to evaluate the simultaneous NO_x and SO_x removal efficiency and to quantify all the reaction byproducts such as N_2O, CO, HNO_2 HNO_3NO_3 and SO_4 using FTIR and ion chromatograph which was purchased for this project. The oxidation from NO to NO_2 without decreasing NO_x concentration(i.e., minimum reaction byproducts)and with least power consumption is the key for the optimum reactor operating condition. The produced NO_2 was totally converted to N_2 and Na_2SO_4 with Na_2SO_3 with and without NaOH using the barrier-type packed-bed and the pulsed corona plasma reactor followed by the chemical reactor. The total operating cost of the hybrid process becomes $1,156〜1,1726/ton of NO at 20℃ and $1,173〜1,753/ton at 130 ℃ to achieve 100% NO_x removal with less than 5 ppm of N_2O and CO, which is less than 10 times economical than the conventional selective catalytic reduction(SCR) process. This hybrid system was also investigated using the slip stream from the incineration plant. More than 95% of NO_x removal was achieved under normal conditions(less than 15% of moisture content). When the moisture content was in the range of 30 and 40%, NO_x removal efficiency was reduced to 80%. However, the operating cost was only 1/7 of the SCR process.