The Fundamental Research on the Prophylaxis of Cyclospora Infectious Disease in Water Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yoshinobu  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIKANE Shoichi  National Institute of Public Health, Director, 水道工学部, 部長 (90083740)
OMURA Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30111248)
OHGAKI Shinnichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
KIMURA Kenji  Maezawa Industries Inc., Managing Director, エンジニアリング事業部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCyclospora / Traveler's diarrhea / Protozoa / Chlorine tolerant / Water supply / 磁気ビーズ回収法
Research Abstract
Cyclospora is the same newly-tisen protozoa as Cryptosporidium. Its infection route is a contaminated tap water and foods and cyclospriasis shows symptoms of water-like diarrhea. Unlike Cryptosporidium a mass outbreak has not occurred in Japan. However, seven cases of cyclospriasis are reported as import infectious disease. There is a possibility that Cyclospora takes a risk of mass outbreak through water supply. Generally, research of Cyclospora is just started and knowledge is not enough. The purpose of this research was carried out to get the fundamental knowledge for cyclospriasis prevention.
As the beginning of the study, information retrieval, detection methods of cyclospora oocyst and infection and multiplication using cancer cells were investigated. It took three years for the last experiment. In the final year, cyclospora was identified as C. cayetanensis using genetic analysis. Existence of Cyclospora and Cryptospridium oocyst and Giarrdia cyst in aquatic environment and wastewater, ultraviolet irradiation for inactivation etc. were examined.
On the other hand, we went to Nepal several times, where disease rate is high, and made an inspection of the state of infection.