Migration of Nitroarenes around the Sea of Japan and Removal of Nitroarenes with Solid Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATANI Daisuke  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineerings, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (20018980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Masahiro  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境材料工学科, 助教授 (00271594)
CHOHJI Tetsuji  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Profe ssor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40115267)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnitroarenes / diesel-engine exhaust gas / mass transportation in atmosphere / atmospheric chemistry / ultra- sensitive analysis / reaction solid materials / harmle ssness reaction / optimal reaction conditio / 環日本海域移動挙動 / 触媒反応 / 酸化還元反応 / 内分泌攪乱作用物質 / 液体クロマトグラフ / ガスクロマトグラフ / 大気中挙動 / 環日本海域 / 固気反応 / 化石燃料燃焼 / 光反応 / すす / 300℃ / 無害化
Research Abstract
Nitroarenes (Nitro Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons) are mainly formed by imperfect combustion of fossil fuels or organic substances. Nowadays, they exist not only in engine-exhaust gases but also in atmosphere. They show very strong direct acting mutagenicity in the Ames test using Salmonella typhimurium strains. In the present study, we have focused on the following three objects. (1) Analysis on migration properties of nitroarenes in the atmosphere, especially in the region of pan-Japan-sea area. (2) Removal of gaseous nitroarene with solid reaction materials. (3) Investigation on the simple and rapid analysis method of nitroarenes by means of gas chromatography. We collected atmospheric samples in Toyama, Kanazawa and Vladivostok, which surrounds the Sea of Japan, and analysed the concentrations of nitroarenes and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in the aerosol particulates by means of HP/LC system. Comparison of the results showed that there are some unidentified peaks of n … More itroarenes were detected from the samples collected in Vladivostok, suggesting that the sources other than diesel-engine vehicles also contributed to the nitroarenes in Vladivostok. The results also suggests that the evidence of long term migration of nitroarenes from Vladivostok to Toyama (or Kanazawa) was not found, i.e., most of nitroarenes will not migrate for more that 800 km. We have found that iron(III) oxide and titanium(IV) oxide showed reaction activity for removal of 1-nitropyrene, whose concentration in atmosphere is the largest among all nitroarenes, at 400℃. Iron(III) oxide oxidized 1-nitropyrene to remove it, and titanium(FV) oxide catalyzed the carbonization of nitroarenes. The efficiency of removal of 1-nitroarene was nearly 100%, suggesting that the present system for removal of nitroarenes directly from flue gas of diesel-engine exhaust will be able to put into practice. We have also found the condition for the detection of 1 ppm of 1-nitropyrene with capillary gas chromatography system. Less