Efficient Synthesis of Glycoconjugates by means of Automated Glycosynthesizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shin-ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Science., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautomated glycosynthesizer / glycosyltransferase / Water-soluble primer polymers / Golgi / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖合成 / 水溶性プライマー / 糖タンパク質 / 生理活性糖鎖 / 複合糖質 / 糖鎖自動合成 / 固定化酵素 / マルトース結合蛋白 / 水溶性高分子 / プライマー / グリコシルセラミダーゼ / 蛍光エネルギー移動 / ナフチル基 / ダンシル基 / シアリルトランスフェレース / フコシルトランスフェラーゼ / ガラクトシルトランスフェラーゼ / Forster distance
Research Abstract
An 'enzyme-based automated glycosynthesizer' which can be applied for efficient and practical synthesis of glycoconjugates has been developed. The first version of the synthesizer named 'Golgi' has been accomplished in this project. Immobilized glycosyltransferases catalyze transfer reactions of sugar molecules from sugar nucleotides to water-soluble primer polymers in which sugars bound on the flexible polymers. Recently, a variety of recombinant glycosyltransferases are becoming practicable owing to advances in cloning studies of glycosyltransferases. Five of these recombinant glycosyltransferases, b-1,4-GalT, a-2,3-SiaT, a-2,6-SiaT, b-1,3-GlcNacT and a-1,3-FucT, have been immobilized successfully and is implemented in our synthesizer. A fusion protein composed of b-1,3-N-acetyl-D- glucosaminyltransferase (b-1,3-GlcNAcT) from Streptococcus agalactiae type Ia and maltose-binding protein (MBP) have been produced in Escherichia coli as a soluble and highly active form. Water-soluble primer polymers, which are polyacrylamide-based materials with simple sugar side-chains as glycosyl acceptors, drastically enhance the affinity between recombinant glycosyltransferases and the primer polymers. In addition, the primer polymers can be easily isolated from the reaction mixture after the sequential sugar-elongation reactions by employing simple gel- permeation chromatography. The sugar-elongation processes by enzyme can be monitored by both NMR spectroscopy and fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET)-based analysis.
Although sugar-elongation reactions by GalT proceed quantitatively, the efficiency of glycosylation by SiaT and FucT are low at the present time. We will examine the condition of glycosylation by these glycosyltransferases to improve the efficiency of the transfer reactions for practical usage of the automated synthesizer.