FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS AND MODIFICATION OF NOVEL MACROLACTAM ANTITUMOR ANTIBIOTIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Katsumi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OFTECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90092543)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMacrolactam / Antitumor Antibiotic / Aminosugar / Polyketide / Total Synthesis / Vicenistatin / Cytotoxicity / 全合成
Research Abstract
A novel 20-membered macrolactam glycoside antibiotic was studied based on its interesting chemotherapeutic activity against human solid tumors. To get some insight into the molecular basis of its function, search for related products, total synthesis, chemical modification, simplification and biosynthetic studies were carried out. A total synthesis was completed by developing a new synthetic method of vicenisamine and related aminosugars from non-carbohydrate starting materials and by constructing the macrolactam aglycon from (S)-citronellol by using Suzuki-cross coupling and asymmetric aldol reactions as key step. The fermentation of the producing organism Streptomyces sp. HC-34 was further screened and a new analog, named as vicenistatin M having a neutral sugar D-mycarose instead of vicenisamine aminosugar, was isolated. A key finding with vicenistatin M was that an aminosugar is essential for the antitumor activities. The structure was ultimately determined by its total synthesis. … More Chemically synthesized kedarosamine, a key aminosugar of antibiotic kedarcidin Chromophore, was transglycosylated to the vicenistatin aglycon and the resulting 4'-epi-vicenistatin and 4'-epi-α-vicenistatin was found to have slightly reduced cytotoxic activity. Important observation in the structural simplification studies was that 3,7-dimethyloctyl β-vicenisaminide showed a comparable intense cytotoxicity to vicenistatin. Methylation of the amide nitrogen of the aglycon induced conformational flipping of the vicenistatin aglycon, the cytotoxicity of which was reduced to 1/40. Apparently. the conformation of the aglycon plays a significant role for the activity. Fluorescence labeling was also attempted by introducing a pyrenyl function into visenisamine or the amide function. To improve the solubility of vienistatin, a lactone aglycon rather than a lactam was totally synthesized and further elaboration to vicenisaminide aglycon has been continued. The biosyrthesis pathway of vicenistatin was elucidated by isotope-tracer technology. A key feature is the formation of the starter unit of the polyketide aglycon that involves a stereospecific molecular rearrangement of glutamic acid into 3-methylaspartic acid. Less