Development and Application of Non-Anaclitic and Novel Central Functinate Natural Medicine Possessing Strong Analgesic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Toshihiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30037600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tsuyoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (80295138)
SAKURADA Shinobu  Tohoku College of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
金城 順英  熊本大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00161612)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIncarvillea sinensis / Incarvillateine / analgesic action / antinociceptive effect / formalin test / central nervous system / relationship between structure and activity / dimeric structure / 角蒿 / インカビラティン / モノテルペンアルカロイド / ホルマリンテスト
Research Abstract
From Incarvillea sinensis, incarvillateine (INCA), a novel monoterpene alkaloidal derivative, showing significant antinociceptive activity against mouse pain model induced by formalin, was isolated. To examine its mechanism, some opiate antagonists and adenosine receptor antagonists were administered to mice, prior to INCA injection in the formalin test. As a result, it was shown that the antinociceptive effect of INCA was arisen from the strong activation of μ,κ receptors and adenosine receptor. Next, the relationship between the structure and the antinociceptive activity was examined, and it has become clear that the presence of a monoterpene alkaloid and a dimeric structure carrying a cyclobutane is essential for the appearance of the antinociceptive effects. This was supported by the fact that the antinociceptive intensity of synthesized 3,3' demethoxy-4,4'-dehydroxyincarvillateine, was parallel to that of INCA. Additionally, it was also clarified that the diphenylcyclobutane dicarboxilic acid, such as α-truxillic acid and 4,4'-dihydroxy-α-truxillic acid, showed significant antinociceptive activity in the second phase (inflammatory reaction) of formalin-induced pain model in mice. Especially, the antinociceptive effect of 4,4'-dihydroxy-α-truxillic acid on the inflammatory stage was more intensive than that of NSAIDs, such asindomethacin or diclofenac. On the other hand, it was shown to be no side-effects, such as ulcer, which is found in NSAIDs. Furthermore, in order to get the information of their antinociceptive intensities, the their activities of diphenylcyclobutane dicarboxylic acid derivatives in the formalin test were evaluated. Almost compounds showed significant antinociceptive activity in the second phase of formalin-induced pain. A possibility that diphenylcyclobutane dicarboxilic acid derivatives was suggested to become a new type of strong anti-inflaamatory drugs.