Importance of Multi-phosphate Lipid for Regulating the Initiator of Gene replication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOita University (2000)
Kyushu University (1999)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  Oita University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30184500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takeo  Oita University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部・東京理科大・理学部, 助教授 (80261501)
YOSHIMI Takeshi  Oita University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90284786)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDouble Phospholipid / Chytochrom c / DNA Replication / Porphyrin / Bilayer membrane / チトクロームc / 遺伝子複製 / 自己複製 / 脂質膜の分裂 / 多重リン酸構造 / カルジオリピン / DnaAタンパク質
Research Abstract
Most of biolipids are comprised of a single hydrophilic group and double alkyl chains. Besides these typical lipids, one can find out a four-chained lipid with a double hydrophilic head, cardiolipin (CL). The double structure in CL is apparently redundant for physicochemically stabilizing bilayer membrane itself. However, it has been recently reported hat the double structure can be used as a genetic factor for DnaA protein, the initiator of DNA replication of Escherichia coli. It seems for us to be a key to bridge the two phosphates by a glycerol unit in CL.Through systematically synthesizing various double phosphate lipids, herein we show that cooperative action by the two phosphate groups possessing somewhat hydrophobic property on membrane would play a crucial role for interaction with DnaA protein. For generalizing the role of the double phosphate form in lipid, we also find that the double phosphate lipid has influence over the conformation and activity of Cyt.c, not only on the DnaA protein. In the case of the protein binding, the hydroxy group in the bridge is a key group for activating the enzymes, In this study, we conclude that the double head bridging a glycerol is quite instrumental for the enzyme activation.