Analysis of Structure and Function of Proteasome Derived from Rat Liver Microsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Takehiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Department of Life Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Fuminori  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Department of Life Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00212069)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProteasome / ERb Proteasome / 20S Proteasome / Quality Control in the Endoplasmic reticulum / ER-Associated Degradation / Rat Liver / ERbプロアテソーム / ミクロソーム / タンパク分解 / 小胞体品質管理機構 / 小胞体プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / ERaプロテアソーム
Research Abstract
This investigation was aimed to characterize structural and enzymic properties of the ERb proteasome which we have isolated, for the first time in the world, from rat liver microsome fraction as an ER membrane-bound proteasome and to determine the structural element specific in the ERb proteasome, and we clarified the followings :
1. On reverse-phase HPLC, in addition to β2 and α5 of 20S proteasome, ERb was found to contain extra subunits corresponding to β2 and α5 in 20S proteasome, which we referred as to B and L.
2. TWO dimension gel electrophoresis revealed that B subunit is more acidic than β2 due to phosphorylation, and L subunit was essentially the same as α5, although slight difference in mobility was observed.
3. On MALDI-TOF/MS, lysylendopeptidase digest of B showed the same pattern as that of β2.
4. N-terminal amino acid analysis revealed that α5 has Thr and that of L was blocked. Taken together with the results of MALDI-TOF/MS, The N-terminal sequence of L was suggested as Ac-Met-Phe-Leu-Thr-where Thr was the same as N-terminal of α5.
In summary, ERb contains one each of two distinctive subunits (referred to as B and L) which is absent from 20S. B is a counterpart of β2 in 20S and distinctive from β 2 in polarity and isoelectric point L is a counterpart of a5, having 3 additional residues to N-terminal of α5 and the N-terminal residue Met was acetylated. These structural feature may explain the property of ERb to bind to ER membrane.