Studies on the multiple functions of DNA-binding protein HMGl and 2 and their mutual regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MICHITERU Yoshida  Tokyo Univ. Science, Dept. Biol. Sci. & Tech., Professor., 基礎工学部, 教授 (20005648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIKAZU Aoyagi  Tokyo Univ. Science, Dept. Biol. Sci. & Tech.,Resarch assistant professor, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70343572)
HIDEFUMI Uchiyama  Tokyo Univ. Science, Dept. Biol. Sci. & Tech.,Resarch assistant professor, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40307707)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHMG proteins / Chromatin / Protein structure / DNA-proteininteractions / DNA-bending / Transcription / DNA repair / DNA recombination / タンパク質修飾 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / NMR法 / DNAリガーゼ / DNAインテグレーション / DNA複製
Research Abstract
DNA-binding proteins in higher eukaryotes, HMG1 and 2, have multiple functions in the fundamental biological reactions such as transcription, DNA recombination, DNA repair and DNA integration. In the present research, we studied on the detailed reactions, mechanisms of the multiple functions and their mutual regulation. In adiditipn, the tertiary structure of HMG2 and the altered DNA structure caused by HMG2-binding were studied.
The experimental results demonstrated the mechanisms of chromatin decoridensation by HMG to enhance the transcription. In DNA recombination and repair reaction, HMG1/2 take place with Ku protein, a regulatory factor of DNA-dependent protein kinase, to enhance the kinase reaction. Also, HMG1/2 enhance the DNA-ligase reaction by elevating the DNA end-joining reaction. HMG1/2 in these multiple reactions primarily function to modulate DNA and chromatin structures. The minute tertiary structures of HMG boxes in HMG2, their DNA-binding structures and altered DNA structures caused by binding with HMG2 were also clarified.