Multifunctional molecular switch essential for cell morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yoshikazu  The Univ. of Tokyo, Grand. Schl. Frontier Sci., Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20183767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOIKE Kintake  The Univ. of Tokyo, Grand. Schl Frontier Sci., Asociate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30226716)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscell wall / yeast / GTPase / genetics / intragenic complementation / GTPase / 形態形成 / 細胞膜 / グルカン合成酵素 / ゲラニルゲラニル化 / Rho GTPase / call-1
Research Abstract
In many eukaryotic organisms, Rho-type small GTPases are involved in the determinations of cell polarity and cell morphology. Rholp, one of the essential Rho-type small GTPases in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, is a multifunctional molecular switch involved in establishment of cell morphogenesis. We characterized systematically isolated temperature-sensitive mutations in the RH01 gene and identified two groups of rhol mutations (rholA and rholB) possessing distinct functional defects. Biochemical and cytological analyzes demonstrated that mutant cells of the rholA and rholB groups have defects in activation of Rholp effectors, Pkc1p kinas and 1, 3-β-glean syntheses (GS), respectively. Heteroallelic diploid strains with rholA and rholB mutations are able to grow even at the restrictive temperature of the corresponding homoallelic diploid strains, showing intragenic complementation. The ability to activate both of the essential Rholp rho1p proteins is restored in the heteroallelic diploid. Thus, each of the complementing rhol mutation groups abolishes a distinct function of Rho1p, activation of Pck1p kinase or GS activity.