SIGNIFICANCE OF THE MULTIPLICITY OF ADENYLYL CYCLASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMACITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 教授 (40305470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 教授 (00128589)
GOSHIMA Yoshiro  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 教授 (00153750)
TOYA Yoshiyuki  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 講師 (30237143)
KITAMURA Hitoshi  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 教授 (20094302)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsadenylyl cyclase / catecholamine / cAMP / subtype / cardiac subtype / transgenic mice / G protein / sucrose gradient centrifugation / cAMP / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Recent molecular biological studies have elucidated the presence of multiple adenylyl cyclase isoforms that are different in tissue distribution and biochemical properties. These studies have indicated that the amount and subtype of adenylyl cyclase expressed in each tissue is a key determinant of cAMP signal within the organ. In particular, the heart expresses the two major isoforms of adenylyl cyclase, named type V and VI.We previously demonstrated that these isoforms mostly contribute to the cAMP signal through catecholamine receptors. We have investigated the significance of having multiple adenylyl cyclase isoforms and the distribution of this enzyme within the cell. We have also investigated the biochemical properties of this enzyme using multiple techniques. We have also developed a single step, sucrose gradient centrifugation method that enables easy detection of adenylyl cyclase. Furthermore, we have developed an animal model with deficient adenylyl cyclase type V.During this grant period, we have successfully developed homozygous animals, which will be available to our future studies.