Energy Transfer in a Protein Molecule: From Chemical Reaction to Structural Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2001)
Kyoto University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KIDERA Akinori  okohama City University, Graduate School of Intergrated Science, Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (00186280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Kengo  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Instructor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 助手 (60332293)
KITAO Akio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30252422)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsproteins / anharmonic vibration / vibrational reluxation / mode coupling / Fermi resonance / myoglobin / 非線型振動 / フレルミ共鳴 / ミオグロビンL
Research Abstract
Anharmonic dynamics of a protein molecule was studied by molecular dynamics simulations of the vibrational energy transferred of myoglobin. It was found that there are two distinct schemes of the energy transfer, depending on temperature. At near zero temperature, the vibrational energy is transferred as a process of the Fermi resonance, from one mode exclusively to a limited number of modes having resonance frequencies. On the other hand, as temperature increases, the resonance type transfer is dominated by the off-resonance energy transfer through the various mode-coupling terms. Near room temperature, the energy transfers involves the higher order coupling terms together with the indirect transfers through intermediate modes. At about 170 K, we have observed a glass transition-line phenomenon in the vibrational energy transfer.